Difference between pages "Transport" and "Miniconf Info"

From LCA2016 Delegate wiki
(Difference between pages)
Jump to: navigation, search
m
 
(Tuesday 2nd Feburary: swap talks, because one is a lead into the other, apparently =))
 
Line 1: Line 1:
 +
== Miniconf CFPs ==
  
 +
[https://linux.conf.au/programme/miniconfs Miniconf page on linux.conf.au]
  
[Airport_arrivals_and_departures_page Airport arrivals and departures]
+
Mini conferences will run on the Monday and Tuesday of LCA 2016. The call for papers for these are handled individually by the organisers of each conference.
  
 +
Here's a list of the open CFPs, with close dates and links. If you are attending LCA and have a ticket, why not throw in a proposal? [https://linux.conf.au/register/info You can also buy a single miniconf ticket].
 +
 +
 +
=== Open Call for Proposals ===
 +
 +
Documentation - Open - Closes ?? [http://lca2016docsminiconf-schwarzgeraet.rhcloud.com/ Documentation Call for Papers]
 +
 +
Kernel - Open - Closes January 20 [https://docs.google.com/forms/d/148SieC6vmAxJZ3R5Lz5e1Mb0IM06LNSCt6WNVEwYFcs/viewform Kernel Call for Papers]
 +
 +
=== Other Miniconfs ===
 +
 +
Open Cloud - Closed
 +
 +
Functional Programming - Closed
 +
 +
SysAdmin - Closed
 +
 +
Open Radio - Closed
 +
 +
Open Source and Bio - Closed
 +
 +
Open Knowledge - Closed
 +
 +
Open Hardware - No CFP
 +
 +
[[CLSXLCA|Community Leadership]]
 +
 +
Multimedia - Closed ([http://www.annodex.org/events/lca2016_mmm/index.php/Main/CallForPapers Lightning talk slots] still available)
 +
 +
=== Miniconf Schedules ===
 +
 +
 +
==== Monday 1st Feburary ====
 +
 +
 +
{| class="wikitable"
 +
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|''''''
 +
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Costa Hall'''
 +
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''D2.211'''
 +
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''D2.193 Percy Baxter'''
 +
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''D2.194'''
 +
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''D4.303 Costa Theatre'''
 +
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Wool Museum'''
 +
|-
 +
| ||[http://sites.rcbops.com/opencloud_symposium/2016/01/schedule-for-the-cloud-symposium-lca2016/ Open Cloud Symposium]||Open Hardware Miniconf||[http://www.annodex.org/events/lca2016_mmm/ Multimedia and Music Miniconf]||Documentation Miniconference||[http://afrubin.github.io/miniconf/ Open Source and Bioinformatics]||Linux Kernel
 +
|-
 +
| 9:00||Conference Opening||Conference Opening||Conference Opening||Conference Opening||Conference Opening||Conference Opening
 +
|-
 +
| 10:00||morning tea||||||||||
 +
|-
 +
| 10:40||Continuous Delivery using blue-green deployments and immutable infrastructure by Ruben Rubio Rey||
 +
10:40 Assembly Workshop
 +
||10:40 - An Open Approach to Whole-House Audio (Bdale Garbee) || 10:40 - introductory remarks and rerouting of people who went to the wrong room
 +
 +
11:00 - Zac Dover, a brief history of technical writing with examples
 +
 +
11:45 - Alex Settle, on working from home
 +
||10:40 - Miniconf Welcome
 +
 +
10:50 - TBA (Bernie Pope)
 +
 +
11:20 - TBA (Harriet Dashnow)
 +
 +
11:50 - TBA (Adrian Hecker)
 +
||
 +
|-
 +
| 11:35||The Twelve-Factor Container by Casey West||
 +
1111:35 Assembly Workshop (continued)
 +
||11:35 - GStreamer in the living room and in outer space (Sebastian Dröge)
 +
 +
11:55 - Why no FOSS on stage right? (Hugh Blemings)
 +
||||||
 +
|-
 +
| 12:20||lunch||||||||||
 +
|-
 +
| 13:20||Assorted Security Topics in Open Cloud by Jason Cohen||
 +
13:20 Assembly Workshop (continued)
 +
||13:20 - History of the vanguard Linux receiver "Dreambox" and an introduction of its new multi-standard streaming server (Andreas Frisch)
 +
 +
||13:20 - unconference (postprandial general discussion and networking)
 +
 +
14:20 - Lucy Bopf, two years of tech writing
 +
||13:20 - Message from the ABACBS President (Tony Papenfuss)
 +
 +
13:30 - TBA (David Powell)
 +
 +
14:00 - Production Pathology: from spinning wheels to knitting mills (Ken Doig)
 +
 +
14:30 - R and Bioconductor: open source software for analysing genomic data (Belinda Phipson)
 +
||
 +
|-
 +
| 14:15||Managing Infrastructure as Code by Allan Shone||
 +
14:20 Talk 1: Jon Oxer: Pick and Place machine (live demonstration)
 +
 +
14:40 Talk 2: ESP8266 ESPlant (Wi-Fi garden sensors) design and operation
 +
||14:15 - Real Time Tuning Analysis (Jan Schmidt)
 +
 +
14:40 - Free Software in the Audiokinetic Laboratory (Tobias Brodel)
 +
||||||
 +
|-
 +
| 15:00||afternoon tea||||||||||
 +
|-
 +
| 15:40||
 +
15:40 Cloud Anti-Patterns by Casey West
 +
 +
16:05 Cloud Crafting - Public / Private / Hybrid by Steven Ellis
 +
||
 +
15:40 Talk 3: Josh Stewart: Open source car engine management
 +
 +
16:00 Talk 4: Alistair D'Silva: LinuxCNC for fun and profit (now with deadly lasers)
 +
 +
||15:40 - Conference Recording 2.0: Building a Better System (Joel Addison)||15:50 - Andrew Burden, My Beautiful Jacket
 +
 +
16:30 - Jodi Biddle - Write the F'ing Manual (how to get your docs into shape using FOSS tools)
 +
||15:40 - Applied bioinformatics using open source software (Lavinia Gordon)
 +
 +
16:10 - TBA (Simon Gladman, Yousef Kowsar, and Andrew Isaac)
 +
 +
16:50 - TBA (Torsten Seemann)
 +
||
 +
|-
 +
| 16:35||Live Migration of Linux Containers by Tycho Andersen||
 +
 +
16:30 Talk 5: Sebastian Holzapfel: Hardware projects using eChronos & lwIP: toward high-assurance IoT
 +
 +
16:50 Talk 6: Peter Hardy: Kerbal Space Program simulator hardware controller and display
 +
 +
17:10 Lightning talks, project showcase, general discussion
 +
||16:35 - Informal jam/demo session
 +
* ALDA: A Music Programming Language for Musicians (Jim Cheetham) [20 minutes]
 +
* Others TBA
 +
 +
17:10 - Lightning talks
 +
||||||
 +
|-
 +
| 17:20||||||||||||
 +
|-
 +
| 18:00||Linux Australia AGM||||||||||
 +
|}
 +
 +
==== Tuesday 2nd Feburary ====
 +
 +
 +
{|class="wikitable"
 +
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|''''''
 +
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Costa Hall'''
 +
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''D4.303 Costa Theatre'''
 +
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''D2.193 Percy Baxter'''
 +
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''D2.211'''
 +
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Wool Museum'''
 +
|-
 +
| ||[http://sysadmin.miniconf.org/programme16.html Systems Administration Miniconf]||OpenRadio Miniconf||[https://linux.conf.au/wiki/Open_Knowledge_Miniconf Open Knowledge]||[[CLSXLCA| Community Leadership Summit X at LCA]]||[http://bfpg.github.io/fp-miniconf/ Functional Programming Miniconf]
 +
|-
 +
| 9:00||KeyNote ||KeyNote||KeyNote||KeyNote||KeyNote
 +
|-
 +
| 10:00||morning tea|||||||||
 +
|- style="vertical-align:top;"
 +
| 10:40|| 10:40 Is that a data-center in your pocket? by Steven Ellis
 +
 +
11:15 Samba Status update by Andrew Bartlett
 +
 +
11:30 5 Minute break
 +
 +
11:35 A Gentle Introduction to Ceph by Tim Serong
 +
 +
11:55 Keeping Pinterest Running by Joe Gordon
 +
 +
|
 +
10:40 Miniconf Open
 +
 +
10:50 A live demo of the CubicSDR open source SDR software, Paul Warren
 +
 +
11:15 Project Horus - high altitude balloon payloads, Mark Jessop
 +
 +
11:40 All Your Modem are Belong To Us, David Rowe
 +
 +
12:00 Lightning talks
 +
 +
|| 
 +
10:40 Miniconf open
 +
 +
11:05 OpenTechSchool - open learning in practice by Lillian Ryan
 +
 +
11:30 Open Data + Video Games = Win by Paris Buttfield-Addison
 +
 +
||
 +
'''clsXlca'''
 +
10:40 Miniconf opens
 +
 +
10:45 Introductions
 +
 +
11:00 Set the agenda
 +
 +
11:30 Lightning talks
 +
 +
|| 10:40 Miniconf open
 +
11:00 The Essential Tools of Open-Source: Functional Programming, Parametricity, Types by Tony Morris
 +
 +
11:40 Functional programming in Python with Toolz and fn.py by Juan Nunez-Iglesias
 +
|-
 +
| 12:20||lunch|||||||| 
 +
|- style="vertical-align:top;"
 +
| 13:30|| 
 +
 +
13:20 Site Reliability Engineering at Dropbox by Tammy Butow
 +
 +
13:45 'Can you hear me now?' Networking for containers by Jay Coles
 +
 +
14:05 5 Minute break
 +
 +
14:10 Network Performance Tuning by Jamie Bainbridge
 +
 +
14:30 Real hardware: you get to keep the pieces, but they're pretty awesome pieces by Rob N
 +
 +
14:45 Pingbeat: y'know, for pings! by Joshua Rich
 +
 +
|
 +
13:30 Tutorial - Embedded sensor data with Lora radio modules, Andrew McDonnell
 +
 +
14:10 Using the OpenRadio as RF test equipment, Kim VK5FJ
 +
 +
14:40 Panel/Discussion
 +
 +
|| 13:20 Open information: Documenting data and methods by Rhydwyn Beta
 +
 +
13:45 Prying Open Government - An Introduction to Freedom of Information by Dan Hawke
 +
 +
14:10 Internet Archive: Universal Access. Open APIs by VM Brasseur
 +
 +
||
 +
'''clsXlca'''
 +
 +
13:20 Group Discussions 1
 +
 +
14:15 Group Discussions 2
 +
 +
note: this may merge into 1 slot if consensus calls for a longer discussion.
 +
 +
|| 13:20 Data made out of functions by Ken Scambler
 +
13:55 The Emperor’s New Closure: FP in Javascript by Nick Moore
 +
 +
14:30 Practical Functional Architecture by Jed Wesley-Smith
 +
|-
 +
| 15:00||afternoon tea|||||||| 
 +
|- style="vertical-align:top;"
 +
| 15:40|| 15:40 The life of a sysadmin in a research environment by Eric Burgueno
 +
 +
16:00 Creating bespoke logging systems and dashboards with Grafana, in fifteen minutes by Andrew McDonnell
 +
 +
16:15 Order in the chaos: or lessons learnt on planning in operations by Peter Hall
 +
 +
16:30 5 Minute break
 +
 +
16:35 From Commit to Cloud - Daniel Hall
 +
 +
17:00 Sysadmins: present, past and future by  Javier Turegano
 +
|
 +
 +
Mini field day; hands on demo, radio orienteering and more
 +
 +
|| 15:40 Prospects and pitfalls in open demography by Fred Michna
 +
 +
16:30 TBA
 +
 +
||
 +
'''clsXlca'''
 +
 +
15:40 Group Discussions 3
 +
 +
16:40 Group report backs
 +
 +
17:10 Take-aways and close.
 +
 +
|| 15:40 Swift Functional Programming by Paris Buttfield-Addison
 +
16:15 Haskell is Not For Production and Other Tales by Katie Miller
 +
 +
17:05 LIGHTNING TALKS and miniconf close
 +
|-
 +
| 17:20||||||||||
 +
|-
 +
| 18:00||Professional Delegates Networking Session||||||||
 +
|}
  
 
{{Template:Navigation}}
 
{{Template:Navigation}}

Revision as of 20:08, 30 January 2016

Miniconf CFPs

Miniconf page on linux.conf.au

Mini conferences will run on the Monday and Tuesday of LCA 2016. The call for papers for these are handled individually by the organisers of each conference.

Here's a list of the open CFPs, with close dates and links. If you are attending LCA and have a ticket, why not throw in a proposal? You can also buy a single miniconf ticket.


Open Call for Proposals

Documentation - Open - Closes ?? Documentation Call for Papers

Kernel - Open - Closes January 20 Kernel Call for Papers

Other Miniconfs

Open Cloud - Closed

Functional Programming - Closed

SysAdmin - Closed

Open Radio - Closed

Open Source and Bio - Closed

Open Knowledge - Closed

Open Hardware - No CFP

Community Leadership

Multimedia - Closed (Lightning talk slots still available)

Miniconf Schedules

Monday 1st Feburary

' Costa Hall D2.211 D2.193 Percy Baxter D2.194 D4.303 Costa Theatre Wool Museum
Open Cloud Symposium Open Hardware Miniconf Multimedia and Music Miniconf Documentation Miniconference Open Source and Bioinformatics Linux Kernel
9:00 Conference Opening Conference Opening Conference Opening Conference Opening Conference Opening Conference Opening
10:00 morning tea
10:40 Continuous Delivery using blue-green deployments and immutable infrastructure by Ruben Rubio Rey

10:40 Assembly Workshop

10:40 - An Open Approach to Whole-House Audio (Bdale Garbee) 10:40 - introductory remarks and rerouting of people who went to the wrong room

11:00 - Zac Dover, a brief history of technical writing with examples

11:45 - Alex Settle, on working from home

10:40 - Miniconf Welcome

10:50 - TBA (Bernie Pope)

11:20 - TBA (Harriet Dashnow)

11:50 - TBA (Adrian Hecker)

11:35 The Twelve-Factor Container by Casey West

1111:35 Assembly Workshop (continued)

11:35 - GStreamer in the living room and in outer space (Sebastian Dröge)

11:55 - Why no FOSS on stage right? (Hugh Blemings)

12:20 lunch
13:20 Assorted Security Topics in Open Cloud by Jason Cohen

13:20 Assembly Workshop (continued)

13:20 - History of the vanguard Linux receiver "Dreambox" and an introduction of its new multi-standard streaming server (Andreas Frisch) 13:20 - unconference (postprandial general discussion and networking)

14:20 - Lucy Bopf, two years of tech writing

13:20 - Message from the ABACBS President (Tony Papenfuss)

13:30 - TBA (David Powell)

14:00 - Production Pathology: from spinning wheels to knitting mills (Ken Doig)

14:30 - R and Bioconductor: open source software for analysing genomic data (Belinda Phipson)

14:15 Managing Infrastructure as Code by Allan Shone

14:20 Talk 1: Jon Oxer: Pick and Place machine (live demonstration)

14:40 Talk 2: ESP8266 ESPlant (Wi-Fi garden sensors) design and operation

14:15 - Real Time Tuning Analysis (Jan Schmidt)

14:40 - Free Software in the Audiokinetic Laboratory (Tobias Brodel)

15:00 afternoon tea
15:40

15:40 Cloud Anti-Patterns by Casey West

16:05 Cloud Crafting - Public / Private / Hybrid by Steven Ellis

15:40 Talk 3: Josh Stewart: Open source car engine management

16:00 Talk 4: Alistair D'Silva: LinuxCNC for fun and profit (now with deadly lasers)

15:40 - Conference Recording 2.0: Building a Better System (Joel Addison) 15:50 - Andrew Burden, My Beautiful Jacket

16:30 - Jodi Biddle - Write the F'ing Manual (how to get your docs into shape using FOSS tools)

15:40 - Applied bioinformatics using open source software (Lavinia Gordon)

16:10 - TBA (Simon Gladman, Yousef Kowsar, and Andrew Isaac)

16:50 - TBA (Torsten Seemann)

16:35 Live Migration of Linux Containers by Tycho Andersen

16:30 Talk 5: Sebastian Holzapfel: Hardware projects using eChronos & lwIP: toward high-assurance IoT

16:50 Talk 6: Peter Hardy: Kerbal Space Program simulator hardware controller and display

17:10 Lightning talks, project showcase, general discussion

16:35 - Informal jam/demo session
  • ALDA: A Music Programming Language for Musicians (Jim Cheetham) [20 minutes]
  • Others TBA

17:10 - Lightning talks

17:20
18:00 Linux Australia AGM

Tuesday 2nd Feburary

' Costa Hall D4.303 Costa Theatre D2.193 Percy Baxter D2.211 Wool Museum
Systems Administration Miniconf OpenRadio Miniconf Open Knowledge Community Leadership Summit X at LCA Functional Programming Miniconf
9:00 KeyNote KeyNote KeyNote KeyNote KeyNote
10:00 morning tea
10:40 10:40 Is that a data-center in your pocket? by Steven Ellis

11:15 Samba Status update by Andrew Bartlett

11:30 5 Minute break

11:35 A Gentle Introduction to Ceph by Tim Serong

11:55 Keeping Pinterest Running by Joe Gordon

10:40 Miniconf Open

10:50 A live demo of the CubicSDR open source SDR software, Paul Warren

11:15 Project Horus - high altitude balloon payloads, Mark Jessop

11:40 All Your Modem are Belong To Us, David Rowe

12:00 Lightning talks

10:40 Miniconf open

11:05 OpenTechSchool - open learning in practice by Lillian Ryan

11:30 Open Data + Video Games = Win by Paris Buttfield-Addison

clsXlca 10:40 Miniconf opens

10:45 Introductions

11:00 Set the agenda

11:30 Lightning talks

10:40 Miniconf open

11:00 The Essential Tools of Open-Source: Functional Programming, Parametricity, Types by Tony Morris

11:40 Functional programming in Python with Toolz and fn.py by Juan Nunez-Iglesias

12:20 lunch
13:30

13:20 Site Reliability Engineering at Dropbox by Tammy Butow

13:45 'Can you hear me now?' Networking for containers by Jay Coles

14:05 5 Minute break

14:10 Network Performance Tuning by Jamie Bainbridge

14:30 Real hardware: you get to keep the pieces, but they're pretty awesome pieces by Rob N

14:45 Pingbeat: y'know, for pings! by Joshua Rich

13:30 Tutorial - Embedded sensor data with Lora radio modules, Andrew McDonnell

14:10 Using the OpenRadio as RF test equipment, Kim VK5FJ

14:40 Panel/Discussion

13:20 Open information: Documenting data and methods by Rhydwyn Beta

13:45 Prying Open Government - An Introduction to Freedom of Information by Dan Hawke

14:10 Internet Archive: Universal Access. Open APIs by VM Brasseur

clsXlca

13:20 Group Discussions 1

14:15 Group Discussions 2

note: this may merge into 1 slot if consensus calls for a longer discussion.

13:20 Data made out of functions by Ken Scambler

13:55 The Emperor’s New Closure: FP in Javascript by Nick Moore

14:30 Practical Functional Architecture by Jed Wesley-Smith

15:00 afternoon tea
15:40 15:40 The life of a sysadmin in a research environment by Eric Burgueno

16:00 Creating bespoke logging systems and dashboards with Grafana, in fifteen minutes by Andrew McDonnell

16:15 Order in the chaos: or lessons learnt on planning in operations by Peter Hall

16:30 5 Minute break

16:35 From Commit to Cloud - Daniel Hall

17:00 Sysadmins: present, past and future by Javier Turegano

Mini field day; hands on demo, radio orienteering and more

15:40 Prospects and pitfalls in open demography by Fred Michna

16:30 TBA

clsXlca

15:40 Group Discussions 3

16:40 Group report backs

17:10 Take-aways and close.

15:40 Swift Functional Programming by Paris Buttfield-Addison

16:15 Haskell is Not For Production and Other Tales by Katie Miller

17:05 LIGHTNING TALKS and miniconf close

17:20
18:00 Professional Delegates Networking Session



ATTENDEE TYPE:

Information for Speakers | Information for Delegates | Information for Volunteers | Information for Partners and family

CONFERENCE LIFECYCLE:

Registering for linux.conf.au | Getting to linux.conf.au | Where to stay at linux.conf.au | What to expect at linux.conf.au | What to do at linux.conf.au | What happens after linux.conf.au

HANDY LINKS:

Conference Home | Miniconf_Info | Lightning_talks | Wiki Home | Register | Schedule | OpenStreetMap of Geelong